Henry Carr (1894 - 1962)

Name
Henry Carr
Legal Name
Henry Wilfred Carr
Birth Date
1894
Date of Death
1962
Age
68
Nationality
Aliases
Private Carr

Description

Henry Carr was the English consular official in Zurich. During his time there, he met James Joyce and acted in a performance of The Importance of Being Earnest, playing Algernon Moncrief.

After the production of play, there was a discrepancy between Carr and Joyce over recompensation, with Carr expecting to be recompensated beyond his agreed upon pay for expense incurred during his performance in the play.

In a series of lawsuits, Joyce was found innocent of owing recompensation to Carr, and Carr was found innocent of slander against Joyce.

Not satisfied with this outcome, Joyce immortalized Carr as a character in his novel, Ulysses.

About | Privacy Policy & Terms of Service | DMCA | Contact | | Blog | Feedback | API

© 2015–2017 - Jacob P. Silvia. WhatCharacter™ and WhatCharacter.com™ are trademarks of Jacob P. Silvia. Software version 1.0.6402.14658