WhatCharacter
Name
Saint Anslem of Canterbury
Birth Name
Anslemo d' Aosta
Date of Birth
c. 1033
Date of Death
Wednesday, April 21, 1109 A.D.
Age
~76
Aliases
Anslem


Description

Saint Anselm of Canterbury was born Anselmo d'Aosta c. 1033 in Aosta, Aries, Holy Roman Empire.

During his life, he became the Abbot of Boc, and eventually the Archbishop of Canterbury.

He died April 21, 1109 in Canterbury, England.