Name
Henri Bergson
Birth Name
Henri-Louis Bergson
Date of Birth
Tuesday, October 18, 1859 A.D.
Date of Death
Saturday, January 4, 1941 A.D.
Age
81
Nationality
FR


Description

Henri-Louis Bergson was born in the Rue Lamartine in Paris, France on October 18, 1859 to MichaƂ Bergson and Katherine Levison. Shortly after his birth, his family moved to London before settling, once again, in France.

Bergson married Louise Neuberger in 1891, fathering a daughter named Jeanne in 1896.

Bergson worked as a French professor, publishing several volumes of Philosophy.

He died on January 4, 1941.