WhatCharacter
Name
Robert Kornwise
Birth Name
Robert Ian Kornwise
Date of Birth
Wednesday, March 3, 1971 A.D.
Date of Death
Saturday, December 5, 1987 A.D.
Age
16
Burial Location
Nationality
US


Description

Robert Ian Kornwise (b. March 3, 1971; d. December 5, 1987) was an American aspiring writer. He had partially written a fantasy manuscript as a teenager, but never lived to see it published.

At the age of 16 he died in an automotive accident caused by a drunk driver. His friends sent his unfinished manuscript to Piers Anthony, Kornwise's favorite author, with a request for him to finish it. Anthony did, publishing the novel as Through the Ice.