WhatCharacter
Name
Maurice Sendak
Birth Name
Maurice Bernard Sendak
Date of Birth
Sunday, June 10, 1928 A.D.
Date of Death
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 A.D.
Age
83
Nationality
US


Description

Maurice Bernard Sendak (b. June 10, 1928; d. May 08, 2012) was an American illustrator and author of children's books. He is most widely known as the author of Where the Wild Things Are.


Links

Partner

Eugene Glynn (-2007)
1957 -2007