WhatCharacter
Name
Jordan Peterson
Birth Name
Jordan Bernt Peterson
Date of Birth
Tuesday, June 12, 1962 A.D.
Age
57
Nationality
CA
Aliases
Jordan B. Peterson


Description

Jordan Bernt Peterson (born June 12, 1962 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) is a clinical psychologist and public intellectual. He has taught as an assistant and associate professor for Harvard University's psychology department, and now teaches as a full professor at the University of Toronto.

His psychological lectures are heavily influenced by the works of Carl Jung, Sigmund Freud, Jean Piaget, Friedrich Nietzsche, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, and has some overlap with the work of Joseph Campbell.


Links